Applicable Packages
Lite Plus Max Shop



The pay button component, whose option icon is shown below, creates a button to take a single payment through PayPal or Worldpay.



When a visitor makes a payment through a pay button, you will receive a notification e-mail from the payment gateway and the transaction will appear in your account.


Editing a pay button

Click anywhere on a pay button to display the pay button window, as shown below.


The pay button window lets you change the following settings:


Payment gateway

The payment gateway you want to use.


Settings for the payment gateway

The settings for different payment gateways are described below.


Description

The description of your product or service. This description is shown on the payment pages.


Price

The price of your product or service.


Button label

The text displayed on the button.


Button alignment

Whether the button should be left-aligned, right-aligned, or centred.


Click OK to apply the changes to the pay button. Click Cancel to return to the page without changing the pay button.


PayPal

When using PayPal as the payment gateway, you can change the following settings:


E-mail address

The e-mail address of your PayPal account.


Payment type

Whether to take a single payment or set up a subscription. Note that you will need a PayPal business account to accept subscription payments.


Subscription period

How often to take subscription payments.


Worldpay

When using Worldpay as the payment gateway, you can change the following settings:


Mode

Whether to perform test payments or live payments. Worldpay require one of their staff members to make a payment in test mode before allowing you to go live.


Installation ID

Your Worldpay installation ID.


MD5 secret

This is a secret value used to ensure the security of communications with Worldpay. You need to set this up in your Worldpay account, as described below.


Logging in to your Worldpay account

To log in to your Worldpay account, go to the Worldpay Business Manager and enter your username and password.


Configuring your Worldpay account

Once you have logged in, click the Setup link in the menu on the left. This will bring up a list of installations. The two gear icons allow you to configure settings for your test and production environments. Click on the gear icon under TEST. Change the settings to the following values (settings not in this list can be left unchanged):


Setting
Value
DescriptionThe name of your company
Customer descriptionThe name of your company
Store-builder usedOther - Please specify below
Store-builder: if otherit'seeze
MD5 secret for transactionsA secret value of your choosing


After configuring your test environment, go back to the test environment configuration page and click Copy to Production at the bottom of the page, and then click Copy to Production again on the confirmation page.


Testing and going live

Before going live, Worldpay require that your site complies with their requirements. In addition, a member of the Worldpay staff must perform a test transaction to verify that Worldpay is integrated correctly.


To perform the test purchase, first ensure that Worldpay is set to test mode for the pay button. Click the button to be taken to the Worldpay test server to make a payment. The test server only accepts the following card numbers:


Card type
Card number
Issue number
Mastercard5100080000000000
Visa Delta — UK4406080400000000
Visa Delta — Non-UK4462030000000000
Visa4911830000000
Visa4917610000000000
American Express370000200000000
Diners36700102000000
JCB3528000700000000
Visa Electron (UK only)4917300800000000
Solo6334580500000000
Solo6334730600000000001
Discover Card6011000400000000
Laser630495060000000000
Maestro (UK only)6759649826438453
Visa Purchasing4484070000000000


If the test transaction is successful, you will receive an e-mail from Worldpay confirming the transaction. After a successful test transaction, you can request activation by logging in to your Worldpay account, going to the Setup page, and clicking on the tick icon under Start trading. On the resulting page, you can provide instructions for the Worldpay staff member who will test your site.


After a Worldpay staff member has successfully made a test transaction and set your installation live, you can switch to live mode on the pay button. At this stage you may wish to make a real purchase using the pay button and then void the transaction, in order to be completely certain that your account has gone live correctly.